EdgePicks VIP
Home›Predictions›Washington Wizards vs Charlotte Hornets
★ Featured● Not startedNBA NBA Confidence: Mid

Washington Wizards vs Charlotte Hornets Who will win? Pre-match prediction & analysis

🕐 Kickoff:10/31 07:00(GMT+8)

AI We predict this game goes to Washington Wizards to win, with a moneyline win probability of about 62%, Confidence: Mid. This prediction is Proprietary Quant Model Generated automatically, published and locked in before the game, and settled transparently afterward.

1. Win probability
Washington Wizards62%
Charlotte Hornets38%
2. Matchup lean
Washington Wizards
62%
VS
Charlotte Hornets
38%
4. Handicap analysis
Washington Wizards cover rate51%
5. Over/Under prediction
Over 216.5 pts50%
6. Moneyline odds
Fair threshold1.61↑
Only worth it above this odds
7. Last 5 form
Washington Wizards—
Charlotte Hornets—
🎯 How to bet this one
Top pick: bet “Washington Wizards Handicap”
For the total, check the threshold.Moneylinesome value.
How to bet this gameAI advice
Recommended bet
Bet Washington Wizards Handicap
Check your book's handicap: bet if it's 3 pts or less; don't chase if over 5.5 pts.
Model has Washington Wizards winning by ~4 pts Confidence Mid-high
Recommended bet
Over/Under — threshold
Model puts this game at ~219 pts: line at 221.5+ take under, 217.5 or less take over, in between skip.
Estimated from this game's offense/defense data Confidence Mid
Recommended bet
Moneyline (Washington Wizards win)
Moneyline only worth it above 1.61; below that it's not.
Model win rate 62% Confidence Mid-high
Books differ — we give the threshold: compare it to your platform's current line, bet if it fits, skip if not, regardless of book or decimal odds.

💡 Odds value calculator

Take the sportsbook's current "Washington Wizards moneyline" odds, enter them, and the AI instantly works out whether the price is worth it.
→ Value —
Value =(AI Win rate − odds-implied probability). The larger the positive value, the more the line's odds favor you (+EV). In-game odds move, so you can re-enter them anytime.
Bet this with AI →
View detailed data (head-to-head / AI prediction markets)▾

Matchup info

Washington WizardsHOME
Power rating1493
Charlotte HornetsAWAY
Power rating1493
AI Prediction · market
Washington Wizards to win this one vs Charlotte Hornets ?7 / 7
Result prediction
Washington Wizards win
Home 62% · Away 38%
62%
Unsettledquant-v1
📌 10/27 08:00 Recorded · uneditable
Spread prediction
Washington Wizards Hcp 3.5 pts
Cover probability
51%
Unsettledquant-v1
📌 10/27 08:00 Recorded · uneditable
Over/under prediction
Over 216.5 分
Expected total ~217 pts
50%
Unsettledquant-v1
📌 10/27 08:00 Recorded · uneditable
First-half result
Washington Wizards leading
leading at the half
59%
Unsettledquant-v1
📌 10/27 08:00 Recorded · uneditable
First-half over/under total
Over 108.5 分
Half-time total
50%
Unsettledquant-v1
📌 10/27 08:00 Recorded · uneditable
Home score
Washington Wizards Expected ~110 pts
Expected score
Expected value
Unsettledquant-v1
📌 10/27 08:00 Recorded · uneditable
Away score
Charlotte Hornets Expected ~106 pts
Expected score
Expected value
Unsettledquant-v1
📌 10/27 08:00 Recorded · uneditable
For information-market reference only. We do not offer betting, trading, deposits or guaranteed results. All predictions are locked in before the game and settled afterward.

FAQ

Washington Wizards vs Charlotte Hornets Who wins?
Based on EdgePicks' proprietary quant model, we favor Washington Wizards to win, with a moneyline win probability of about 62%, Confidence: Mid.
Is this prediction accurate?
All predictions are published and settled afterward. The proprietary quant model is calibrated by backtesting against large volumes of real games; the full hit-rate record is on the track-record page.
where you're placing the bet NBA NBA?
EdgePicks An information-only site that accepts no bets;For reference only — EdgePicks is an information service, not a betting platform.
← All predictionsPrediction methodology →Hit-rate track record →

⚠️ Predictions on this page are auto-generated by a quant model — for reference and entertainment only, not betting advice. EdgePicks is an information-only service and accepts no bets. Please play responsibly and within your means. No participation under 18.