EdgePicks VIP
Home›Predictions›New Orleans Pelicans vs Washington Wizards
● Not startedNBA NBA Confidence: Mid

New Orleans Pelicans vs Washington Wizards Who will win? Pre-match prediction & analysis

🕐 Kickoff:10/17 08:00(GMT+8)

AI We predict this game goes to New Orleans Pelicans to win, with a moneyline win probability of about 57%, Confidence: Mid. This prediction is Proprietary Quant Model Generated automatically, published and locked in before the game, and settled transparently afterward.

1. Win probability
New Orleans Pelicans57%
Washington Wizards43%
2. Matchup lean
New Orleans Pelicans
57%
VS
Washington Wizards
43%
4. Handicap analysis
New Orleans Pelicans cover rate46%
5. Over/Under prediction
Over 216.5 pts50%
6. Moneyline odds
Fair threshold1.76↑
Only worth it above this odds
7. Last 5 form
New Orleans Pelicans—
Washington Wizards—
🎯 How to bet this one
Top pick: bet “New Orleans Pelicans Handicap”
Insufficient totals data — skip.MoneylineCan skip.
How to bet this gameAI advice
Recommended bet
Bet New Orleans Pelicans Handicap
Check your book's handicap: bet if it's 1 pts or less; don't chase if over 3.5 pts.
Model has New Orleans Pelicans winning by ~2 pts Confidence Mid
Books differ — we give the threshold: compare it to your platform's current line, bet if it fits, skip if not, regardless of book or decimal odds.

💡 Odds value calculator

Take the sportsbook's current "New Orleans Pelicans moneyline" odds, enter them, and the AI instantly works out whether the price is worth it.
→ Value —
Value =(AI Win rate − odds-implied probability). The larger the positive value, the more the line's odds favor you (+EV). In-game odds move, so you can re-enter them anytime.
Bet this with AI →
View detailed data (head-to-head / AI prediction markets)▾

Matchup info

New Orleans PelicansHOME
Power rating1505
Washington WizardsAWAY
Power rating1511
AI Prediction · market
New Orleans Pelicans to win this one vs Washington Wizards ?7 / 7
Result prediction
New Orleans Pelicans win
Home 57% · Away 43%
57%
Unsettledquant-v1
📌 10/13 08:00 Recorded · uneditable
Spread prediction
New Orleans Pelicans Hcp 3.5 pts
Cover probability
46%
Unsettledquant-v1
📌 10/13 08:00 Recorded · uneditable
Over/under prediction
Over 216.5 分
Expected total ~217 pts
50%
Unsettledquant-v1
📌 10/13 08:00 Recorded · uneditable
First-half result
New Orleans Pelicans leading
leading at the half
55%
Unsettledquant-v1
📌 10/13 08:00 Recorded · uneditable
First-half over/under total
Over 108.5 分
Half-time total
50%
Unsettledquant-v1
📌 10/13 08:00 Recorded · uneditable
Home score
New Orleans Pelicans Expected ~109 pts
Expected score
Expected value
Unsettledquant-v1
📌 10/13 08:00 Recorded · uneditable
Away score
Washington Wizards Expected ~107 pts
Expected score
Expected value
Unsettledquant-v1
📌 10/13 08:00 Recorded · uneditable
For information-market reference only. We do not offer betting, trading, deposits or guaranteed results. All predictions are locked in before the game and settled afterward.

FAQ

New Orleans Pelicans vs Washington Wizards Who wins?
Based on EdgePicks' proprietary quant model, we favor New Orleans Pelicans to win, with a moneyline win probability of about 57%, Confidence: Mid.
Is this prediction accurate?
All predictions are published and settled afterward. The proprietary quant model is calibrated by backtesting against large volumes of real games; the full hit-rate record is on the track-record page.
where you're placing the bet NBA NBA?
EdgePicks An information-only site that accepts no bets;For reference only — EdgePicks is an information service, not a betting platform.
← All predictionsPrediction methodology →Hit-rate track record →

⚠️ Predictions on this page are auto-generated by a quant model — for reference and entertainment only, not betting advice. EdgePicks is an information-only service and accepts no bets. Please play responsibly and within your means. No participation under 18.